TRIALS CALENDAR FOR 2011

 STATUS : IC = Irish Championship, UC = Ulster Championship, MCI = MCI Championship,  British Championships, UEM & FIM Championships

For British Championships check ACU website for Updates       For UEM & FIM Championships Check FIM website for Updates

Select Month or Scroll: JanuaryFebruaryMarchAprilMayJuneJulyAugustSeptemberOctoberNovemberDecember.

January

Event
Club
Status
Remarks

Sat 1st 

Bill Hutton Cross Country

Knock

Teams

 Bells Hill   Regs & Entry Form   CANCELLED

Sun 2nd

Emyvale Trial

North Monaghan

UC6

Emyvale    Results

Sat 8th 

Larkin Cup

 Lightweight  Website

Confined

 John Whites Results

Sun 9th 

 

 

 

 

Sat 15th

Rusk Memorial & Traders

 Ards

Open

Leadmines, also Traders Trophy for best Team                        Results

Sun 16th  

Jacob Cup

Dublin & District Website

 MCI

Ballyreagh Wood    Results

  Club Trial Youghal      Website Confined Vernon Mount

Sat 22nd

Kelly Trophy 

Knock

UC7

Moneyscalp  Results

Sun 23rd

Open Trial

Limerick off Road

MCI

 Results

Sat 29th

Terry Hill

Temple

IC6

Wightmans   Results

Sun 30th

LMC Trials School

Leinster

Open

Aurora Wood.   Assessments

February

Event
Club
Status
Remarks
Fri 4th Prize Night & Buffet

Mid Antrim

Social

More.....        Ulster Centre Awards List     Photos

Sat 5th 

 

 

 

 

Sun 6th

Manders Cup

Dublin & District Website

IC7

 Carraig Mountain, Glenealy,   Results

Sat 12th

Youth Training

JHYTA     Website

Confined

Mountain Road, Newtownards

Sun 13th

MEC Trial

MEC

MCI

Rockbrook.   Results

 

Club Trial

Youghal      Website

Confined

 

Sat 19th

Jimmy Robinson

Banbridge

UC8

Dechoment      Results

Sun 20th

Stapleton Cup

Leinster

MCI

Aurora Wood.   Results

Sat 26th 

Shane Cup

Mid Antrim       Website

IC8

Parkmore Forest   Results

Sun 27th

Training Trial

Limerick off Road

Open

Athlone  Regs & Entry Form

March

Event
Club
Status
Remarks

Sat 5th 

Spring Trial

         Lisburn           Website

UC9

Wightmans. Results

Sun 6th 

St Patricks  Trial

Dublin & District Website

Confined

Results

   

Dirt Bike Action

BC

British Solo, Westwood

Sat 12th

Youth Training

JHYTA  Website

 Confined

Ballynulto Quarry CANCELLED

  MotoX Practice Day

Knock

Open

Seaforde Track,   CANCELLED

Sun 13th

Club Trial

Youghal      Website

Confined

 

Sat 19th

Hurst Cup

Knock

Team

Crossgar   Results

Sun 20th 

Montrose Trial

MEC

MCI

 Cloghleagh Wood,  Results

 

 

 Otter Vale MC

 BC

Youth A & B, Otter Tropies Trial

Sat 26th

Sandown Trophy Trial

Ards

UC10

Leadmines. Results

Sun 27th

 

 

 

 

April

Event
Club
Status
Remarks

Sat 2nd

Patland Cup

Leinster

IC9

Sugar Loaf    Results

Sun 3rd

 

West of England

BC

British Solo, Anthony Rew,

Sat 9th 

Youth Training

 JHYTA  Website

Confined 

Dechoment POSTPONED till 30th Apr

Sun 10th

Clubman Training

 MCI  TMC

 Open

Ballyorney,  Results

    Westmorland MC

BC

Youth A & B, Westmorland Youth Trial

Sat 16th

John Hagan Trial 

Ards

Juniors

Lt.Clandeboye   Results

Sun 17th  

 

Lochaber & DMCC

BC

British Solo, Macdonald

Sat 23rd

Easter

Youghal     Website

IC10

The Vee  Results

   

Rome

UEM

Woman & Youth, Italy

Sun 24th  

Easter

Youghal

MCI

The Vee  Results

   

Rome

UEM

Men, Italy

Fri 29th

 

 

 

Scottish Pre 65, 2 Day

Sat 30th

Youth Training

 JHYTA  Website

Confined 

 Dechoment

May
Event
Club
Status
Remarks

Sun 1st

 

 

 

 

Mon 2nd

 

 

 

Scottish Six Day

Sat 7th

Youth Training

JHYTA  Website

Confined 

Listooder 

Sun 8th

 

 

 

 

Tue 10th Summer Trial

Ards

Confined

Leadmines      Results

Sat 14th

 

 Gefrees

UEM

 Men, Germany

Sun 15th

 

Gefrees

 FIM

Men, Germany

Sat 21st

 

 

 

NW 200

   

Breal S/Montfort

 FIM

Men, France  2 Day

Sun 22nd 

 Clubman Training

 MCI  TMC 

 Open 

Butter Mtn Assestments

Tue 24th Summer Trial

Knock

Confined

Crossgar     Results
Sat 28th  

 

 

 

 

 

 

Loch Lomond 2 Day

Sun 29th

 

 

 

 

June
Event
Club
Status
Remarks

Sat 4th

Youth Training JHYTA  Website Confined Finnis  Mountain Road, N'Ards
 

 

 Motegi

FIM

Men, Japan  2 Day

Sun 5th

 

 

 

 

Tue 7th Summer Trial

Ards

Confined

Leadmines   Results

Sat 11th

Summer Trial

Mid Antrim       Website

Confined Ballynulto   Results
  MotoX

Knock

IC

Downpatrick   Results

Sun 12th

Clubman Training

 MCI  TMC

 Open

Kilbride.Assestments
   

Neath MC

BC

 British Solo, St Davids

Sat 18th

Pre65, Twinshock Trial

Banbridge

Confined

Finnis    Results  Photos

   

Pobladura

UEM

Men, Spain

Sun 19th

 

Pobladura 

FIM

Men, Spain

Tue 21st Summer Trial

Knock

Confined

Crossgar    Results
Sat 25th Youth  Trials Demo

JHYTA  Website

Open

Donaghadee

 

 

St Julia

UEM 

Men, Andorra

Sun 26th

Teddy Moore Cup

Dublin & District Website

Confined

Ballynultagh, Lackan  Results

 

 

 St Julia

FIM 

Men, Andorra

July
Event
Club
Status
Remarks

Sat 2nd

 Summer Trial

  Lisburn       Website

Confined 

 Results

Sun 3rd

 

Brocader MCC

 BC

 Youth A & B, Brocader Youth Trial

Sat 9th

 

Montecrestese

 UEM

 Men, Italy

Sun 10th Leinster 90th Anniversary

Leinster

Charity

Results

 

 

 Montecrestese

 FIM

 Men, Italy

Wed 13th Tommy Stewart MotoX

Knock

UC

Seaforde  Results

Sat 16th

 

     

Sun 17th   

 

Torridge & DMCC

BC 

British Solo, Rene Pearce

Fri 22nd 2 Day Kickstart event

JHYTA  Website

Confined

Heenan's,Bryansford  More...

Sat 23rd

 Day 2

 

 

 

Sun 24th

Classic Trial

MCI

Open 

Enniskerry. Results

Sat 30th

 

Fortwilliam

FIM

Men, Great Britain  2 Day

Sun 31st

 

 

 

 

August
Event
Club
Status
Remarks

Sat 6th

 

 

 

 

Sun 7th

 

Yeadon Guiseley

BC

British Solo, MacKenzie

Sat 13th

 Billy Hutton MotoX

Knock

UC

Bells Hill    Results

        UGP Dundrod

Sun 14th

 

North Eastern Centre

BC

 Youth A & B, Arthur Smith

Sat 20th Autumn Trial

   Lisburn  Website

Confined

Finnis, Results
 

Clubman Training

 MCI  TMC

 Open

Cloon Wood. .Results
   

Grosshaubach

UEM

Women & Youth, Germany
Sun 21st

 

 Grosshaubach

 FIM

 Women, Germany

Sat 27th

 

 

 

                                         Manx 2 Day

   

Tanvald

UEM

Women & Youth, Czech Republic
Sun 28th  

Tanvald

UEM

Men, Czech Republic

 

 

Tanvald

FIM

Women, Czech Republic

September
Event
Club
Status
Remarks

Sat 3rd

Turner Trophy Trial

Ards

IC1

Leadmines Results

    Myslenice UEM Men, Poland

Sun 4th 

Bob Thompson Cup

Dublin & District Website

MCI

Old Boleys.  Results

   

Myslenice

FIM

Men, Poland

Sat 10th

 

      

 

Inter Centre Trial, Mid Wales     Youth Results

Sun 11th 

 

 

 

 

Fri 16th  

Tolmezzo

FIM

Women, Italy

Sat 17th 

Junior Trial

Mid Antrim    Website

UC3 Junior Open Adults

Broughshane,  Results

   

Tolmezzo

FIM

TDN Women, Italy

Sun 18th 

Clubman Training

 MCI  TMC

 Open

CANCELLED
 

 

Tolmezzo 

FIM 

TDN Men, Italy

Sat 24th

Bann Cup

Banbridge

UC1 

Finnis Results

Sun 25th

Stanley Woods

MEC

IC2

Pine Forest Results

   

East South Wales

 BC

British Solo, Mitchell

October
Event
Club
Status
Remarks

 Sat 1st

Shaw Cup 

Knock

IC3

Moneyscalp Results

Sun 2nd 

  Rochdale & DMCC

BC

British Solo, Red Rose

Sat 8th  

Youth Training JHYTA  Website Confined

Dechoment

Sun 9th 

Moran Cup

Dublin & District Website

IC4

 Lackan,    Results

   

MansfieldMaun MCC

BC

Youth A & B,  Pidock

Sat 15th

Autumn Trophy    

Lightweight Website

UC2

Herrons Leitrim  Wightmans       Results          

        Lakes 2 Day

Sun 16th 

Open Trial

Mid-West off Road

MCI

Woodcock Hill,     Results

Sat 22nd

Bedford Cup 

Ards

Open

 Little Clandeboye Results

        Scott Trial, Sunflower  Short Circuit 2 Day

Sun 23rd

       

Sat 29th

Slemish

Mid Antrim    Website

 UC3Adults

 Results

Sun 30th

Halloween Trial

Youghal

MCI

The Vee, 2 day event starting Sat  Results

November
Event
Club
Status
Remarks

Sat 5th

McParland Trophy

          Lisburn           Website

 UC4

Finnis,   Results

Sun 6th

Octember Trial

Leinster

MCI

Aurora wood Results

Fri 11th Awards Night

Mid Antrim

Ticket only

More...             Awards List

Sat 12th

AGM

 

 

 

Sun 13th  

 

 

 

 

Sat 19th

Calvin Cup   

Lightweight Website

IC5

Wightmans  Results

Sun 20th

Waters Cup

Dublin & District Website 

 Open

Slade,  Results

Sat 26th

 Irish Experts

MCI 

 IC6

Kilbride Results

Sun 27th 

     

 

December
Event
Club
Status
Remarks

Sat 3rd

Marcus Blain

Temple 

 UC5

Dechomet. Results

Sun 4th 

Turkey Trial

Leinster

Open

Ashford. Results

Sat 10th

McMaster Trial

Knock

Open

Crossgar     Results

Sun 11th 

 

 

 

 

Sat 17th

Youth Training JHYTA  Website Confined

Lt.Clandeboye 

Sun 18th  

 

 

 

 

Sat 24th

 

 

 

 

Sun 25th

 

 

 

 

Mon 26th

Rusk Memorial & Traders

Ards

Open

Includes Traders Trophy Club Team Award                    Results

 

St Stephens Day

Dublin & District Website

Charity

Slade. Results

Sat 31st

MEC Trial 

MEC

Open

Ballyorney.  Results