TRIALS CALENDAR FOR 2008

 STATUS : IC = Irish Championship, UC = Ulster Championship, SC = MCI Championship,British Championships, UEM & FIM Championships

For British Championships check ACU website for Updates†††††† For UEM & FIM Championships Check FIM website for Updates

Select Month or Scroll: JanuaryFebruaryMarchAprilMayJuneJulyAugustSeptemberOctoberNovemberDecember.

January

Event
Club
Status
Remarks

Sat 5th

 

 

 

Sun 6th

Emyvale Trial

North Monaghan

UC6

Emyvale†† Results

Sat 12th

Larkin Cup††

Lightweight Website

Open

Dundrum,†† Results†††††††††††† Ulster Centre Prize Distribution 2007, Temple Golf Club after TrialPrizewinners††† Photos

Sun 13th

Jacob Cup

Dublin & District Website

 SC

Results

Sat 19th

John Hagan Trial

Ards

Juniors

Results†††† Photos††† also MCUI. Inter Centre Conference††

Sun 20th

 

 

 

Sat 26th

Kelly Trophy

Knock

UC7

†† POSTPONED

Sun 27th

Open Trial

Limerick off Road

SC

Results

February

Event
Club
Status
Remarks

Sat 2nd

Terry Hill

Temple

IC6

Moneyscalp††† Results

Sun 3rd

Clubmans Trial

Southern Centre

 

 

 

 

 

 

British Youth A + BR1 Scarborough

Sat 9th

 

 

 

 

Sun 10th

Manders Cup

Dublin & District Website

IC7

Cloon WoodResults

Sat 16th

Kelly Trophy

Knock

UC7

Herronís Leitrim.†† ResultsPostponed from 26th Jan

Sun 17th

Stapleton Cup

Leinster

SC

Results

 

 

 

 

British Youth A + BR2Yeadon Guiseley

Sat 23rd††

Shane Cup

Mid Antrim†††††† Website

IC8

Parkmore Forest.Results

Sun 24th

Training School

Southern Centre

Open

 

March

Event
Club
Status
Remarks

Sat 1st††

Jimmy Robinson

Banbridge

UC8

Dechoment, Results

Sun 2nd

Open Trial

Limerick off Road

Open

Postponed

Sat 8th††

Spring Trial

Lisburn

UC9

Wightmans, Dunmore. Results

Sun 9th

St Patricks Day Trial

Dublin & District Website

Confined

†††† Results

Sat 15th

Hurst Cup††††

Knock

Team

Crossgar,†† Results

Sun 16th

 

 

 

British Youth A + BR3Otter Vale

Sat 22nd††

Easter

Youghal

IC9

The Vee†††††† Results

Sun 23rd

Easter

Youghal

SC

The Vee†††††† Results

 

 

 

 

UEM Womans/Youth R1, France

Sat 29th

Patland Cup

Leinster

IC10

Sugar Loaf††† Results

 

 

 

 

FIM WomenR1, Luxembourg

Sun 30th

 

 

 

FIM World R1, Luxembourg

April

Event
Club
Status
Remarks

Sat 5th

FIM European Championship

Lightweight Website

European

R1 BangorResultsEuropean†† Junior 125††† Inter

Sun 6th

FIM World Championship

Lightweight Website

World

R2 BangorResultsWorld†††† Junior††† Youth

Sat 12th

Sandown Trophy Trial†††

Ards

UC10

Drumkeeragh.Results

Sun 13th

Montrose Cup

MEC

SC

Results

 

 

 

 

British Championship R1 Lochaber

 

 

 

 

British Womans/GirlsR1Cheadle

Sat 19th††

McMaster Cup

Knock

Open

CrossgarResults

Sun 20th

Clubman Training Trial

Southern Centre

Open

Butter Mountain

 

 

 

 

British Championship R2 St Davids

Sat 26th

 

 

 

FIM World R3,USA

Sun 27th

 

 

 

FIM World R3,USA

 

 

 

 

British Womans/GirlsR2Lincoln

May
Event
Club
Status
Remarks

Fri 2nd

 

 

 

Scottish Pre 65, 2 Day

Sat 3rd

 

 

 

Sun 4th

 

 

 

British Youth A + BR4EMRA

Mon 5th

 

 

 

Scottish Six Day

Tue 6th

Summer Trial

Ards

Confined

Results

Sat 10th

 

 

 

Sun 11th

 

 

 

 

Sat 17th

 

 

 

NW200

 

 

 

 

British Womans/GirlsR3Isle of Wight

Sun 18th

TrainingSchool

 Southern Centre

Open 

Ballinaclash

 

 

 

 

British Youth A + BR5Isle of Wight

Tue 20th

Summer Trial

Knock

Confined

Rocks Chapel Road, CrossgarResults

Sat 24th

 

 

 

Loch Lomond 2 Day††† Results

Sun 25th

 

 

 

British Championship R3Mitchell

Sat 31st

Summer Trial

Lisburn

Confined

Results

 

 

 

 

FIM World R4,Japan

June
Event
Club
Status
Remarks

Sun 1st

 

 

 

FIM World R4,Japan

 

 

 

 

British Womans/GirlsR4Mansfield Maun

Tue 3rd

Summer Trial

Ards

Confined

Results

Sat 7th

Summer Trial

Mid Antrim

Confined

Ballynulto Quarry. Results

 

Bill Hutton MotoX

Knock

Open

Downpatrick†† Results

Sun 8th

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

British Youth A + BR6Cheadle

Sat 14th

Summer Trial

Lightweight

Confined

Results

Sun 15th

Teddy Moore Cup

Dublin & District Website

Confined

Ballinoutha, Lackan†† Results

 

 

 

 

British Championship R4West of England

Sat 21st

Summer Trial

Banbridge

Confined

Dechoment†† Results

Sun 22nd

Training School

Southern Centre

Open

 

 

 

 

 

FIM World R5,France

Sat 28th

 

 

 

UEM R2, Italy

Sun 29th

 

 

 

FIM World R6,Italy

 

 

 

 

British Womans/GirlsR5Scarborough

July
Event
Club
Status
Remarks

Tue 1st

Summer Trial

Knock

Confined

Rocks Chapel Road, Crossgar†† Results

Sat 5th

 

 

 

 

Sun 6th

Leinster Trial

Leinster

Open

Sloggers

 

 

 

 

FIM World R7,Czech Rep

Sat 12th

 

 

 

 

Sun 13th

 

 

 

British Youth A + BR7Merthyr

Mon 14th

Tommy Stewart MotoX

Knock

UC

Seaforde††† Results

 

Graham Jarvis Training Day

David Lunney

Limited places

 

Sat 19th††

 

 

 

Inter Centre Team Trial Youth,North eastern centre Results

Sun 20th††

 

 

 

Inter Centre Team TrialAdult,North eastern centreResults

Sat 26th

 

 

 

 

Sun 27th

Training School

Southern Centre

Open

Ashford

 

 

 

 

UEM Womans/Youth R2, Italy

August
Event
Club
Status
Remarks

Sat 2nd

 

 

 

 

Sun 3rd

 

 

 

British Championship R5MacKenzie

 

 

 

 

British Womans/GirlsR6Torridge

Sat 9th

Billy Hutton MotoX

Knock

Open

Bells HillResults

Sun 10th

 

 

 

British Womans/GirlsR7Richmond

 

 

 

 

UEM R3, Poland

Sat 16th

 

 

 

UGP

 

UEM Womans/Youth R3, Czech Rep

Sun 17th

MEC Trial

MEC

Open

Barretstown, Ballymore EustacePOSTPONED7th Sept

 

 

 

 

UEM R4, Czech Rep

Sat 23rd

Manx 2 Day

Sun 24th

Clubmans Training Trial

Southern Centre

Open

Butter Mountain

Sat 30th

Autumn Trial

Lisburn

. Open

Finnis, Results

 

 

 

 

UEM R5, Sweden

Sun 31st

 

 

 

FIM World R8,Sweden

September
Event
Club
Status
Remarks

Sat 6th

Turner Trophy Trial

Ards

IC1

Leadmines†† Results

Sun 7th

MEC Trial

MEC

Open

Barretstown, Ballymore Eustace

 

 

 

 

British Championship R6Thames

Sat 13th

Autumn Trophy†††††††

Lightweight Website

UC1 

Leitrim †††POSTPONED till 6th Dec

 

 

 

 

UEM R6, Portugal

Sun 14th

Bob Thompson Cup

Dublin & District Website

SC

†† Results

 

 

 

 

FIM World R9,Portugal

Sat 20th††

Shaw Cup††††††††††††

Knock

IC2

Crossgar,†††† Results

 

 

 

 

FIM WomenR2, Spain

Sun 21st

Open Trial

Limerick off Road

SC

Results

 

 

 

 

FIM World R10,Spain

Fri 26th

 

 

 

FIM WomenR3, Andorra

Sat 27th

Junior Trial

Mid Antrim Website

UC4 Junior Open Adults

Broughshane,†† Results

 

 

 

 

FIM. TDN Andorra

Sun 28th

Clubmans Training Trial

Southern Centre

Open

Ashford †††Results

 

 

 

 

FIM. TDN Andorra

October
Event
Club
Status
Remarks

Sat 4th

Bann Cup

Banbridge

 UC2

Finnis†† Results

Sun 5th

MEC Trial

MEC

SC

Results

 

YouthTraining

John Hagan Academy

Invitation

Little Clandeboye.

 

 

 

 

British Championship R7Bradford

Sat 11th

Marcus Blain

Temple†††††† Website

UC3

Dechoment. Results

 

 

 

 

Lakes 2 Day

Sun 12th

Moran Cup

Dublin & District Website

IC3

Butter Mountain.††††††††† Results

Sat 18th

Bedford Cup†††††††††

Ards

Open

Little Clandeboye,††† Results

 

 

 

 

Scott Trial, also SunflowerShort Circuit 2 Day

Sun 19th

 

 

 

 

Sat 25th

Slemish

Mid Antrim Website

 UC4Adults

Slemish,Regs available on Mid Antrim WebsitePOSTPONEDsevere weather

Sun 26th

Halloween Trial

Youghal

SC

The Vee,Results

 

 

 

 

British Youth A + BR8Westmorland

November
Event
Club
Status
Remarks

Sat 1st

McParland Trophy

Lisburn

 IC4

Kilbroney,Results

Sun 2nd

Octember Trial

Leinster

SC

Results††

Sat 8th

AGM

 

 

 

 

YouthTraining

John Hagan Academy

Invitation

John Heenanís

Sun 9th

Waters Cup

Dublin & District Website

Confined

Results

Sat 15th

Calvin Cup†† ††††††††††††

Lightweight Website

IC5

Wightmans,Results

Sun 16th

 

 

 

 

Sat 22nd

Irish Experts

Ulster Centre

Invitation

Leadmines††† Results††† Winner

Sun 23rd

 

 

 

 

Sat 29th

 

 

 

 

Sun 30th

Stanley Woods

MEC

IC6

Pine Forest,Results

December
Event
Club
Status
Remarks

Sat 6th

Autumn Trophy††††††††††

Lightweight Website

UC1

Dundrum,Results

Sun 7th

Turkey Trial

Leinster

Open

Inchinappa††† Results

Sat 13th

Slemish

Mid Antrim Website

 UC4Adults

Slemish,Results

Sun 14th

 

 

 

 

Sat 20th

Youth Training

John Hagan Academy

Invitation

Listoodler

Sun 21st

 

 

 

 

Fri 26th

Rusk Memorial & Traders


Ards


Open

Final round for Traders Trophy ClubTeam championship††† Results

 

St Stephens Day

Dublin & District Website

Charity

 

Sat 27th

 

 

 

 

Sun 28th

MEC Trial

MEC

Open

Results